Upcoming

Forthcoming — Orchid Mantis with Michelle Helene Mackenzie on Portraits GRM

Select Recent

08.06.2024 Live electronics at Indexical, Santa Cruz

07.06.2024 — Live at UCSD with Michelle Lou out on Dinzu Artefacts

07.06.2024 Live electronics at the Lab, San Francisco (w/ Michael Masaru Flora)

01.06.2024 Live electronics at Virtua (w/ MSHR+The Tenses)

30.05.2024 Live electronics at the Chapel (w/ RM Francis), Seattle

11.05.2024 Live electronics at Doze Hi-fi, Vancouver

04.05.2024 Live electronics at 8east, Vancouver

16.02.2024 Live electronics at Collins Studio Gallery, Edmonton

21-25.02.2024 Mother Cloud — Spatial Sound Festival, Lobe Studios, Vancouver

26.01.2024 — Nervous Systems on Party Perfect!

07.12.2023 Solo Electronics and Duo with Ragnhild May at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Art, Copenhagen, DK

06-07.12.2023 Workshop with Ragnhild May at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Art, Copenhagen, DK

18.11.2023 Electronics in Raven Chacon’s Voiceless Mass, Vancouver New Music

10.11.2023 The Arranger at High Zero Foundation Diffusion Festival, Baltimore

13-14.10.2023 Live Electronics at High Desert Soundings, Wonder Valley, CA

10.23 Re-wilding synthetic Natures Mix on Air on Air, Cashmere Radio

29.07.2023 Duo with Alexi Baris at Publik Secrets, Vancouver

17.05.2023 Deviant Chain, Presented by MONOM Studios, at 3537, Paris

21.04.2023 Live Electronics and Lobe Studios, Vancouver (w/ Marina Hasselberg)

21.04-20.05.2023 Tractatus de Umbra Manus at 4D Sound Residency at Stone’s Nest, London

14.04.2023 Live electronics at Figure 8 Studios, Brooklyn (w/ RAGE THORMBONES, Lauren Tosswill)

17.03.2023 Sonic Cinema, presented by MONOM Studios, at 3735, Paris

11-25.02.2023 Michael Portnoy’s Progressive Touch (with score by Stefan Maier) at Emily Harvey Foundation, NYC

10.02.2023 Duo with Michelle Lou at UCSD Experimental Theater, San Diego

07.02.2023 Composition Colloquium at UCSD

05.02.2023 Solo electronics at Best Practice, San Diego (w/ Michelle Lou, Kill Dry)

29.09.2023 “Orchis Mantis” broadcast on Radio France

07.01.2023 “Orchid Mantis” with Michelle Mackenzie at INA-GRM, Paris

12.14.2022 “Nervous Systems” live at New Forms Festival x Lobe (w/ Hildegard Westerkamp)

12.02.2022 The Arranger, out on Party Perfect PP01

2022 “Nervous Systems — Sounding Unruliness in the Technosphere” published by Circuit

11.25.2022 “Deviant Chain (excerpts)” at MONOM, Berlin

09.30.2022 “Teen Cruelty” and “Don’t Walk on the Dunes” on James K’s Random Girl, out on Incienso

09.09.2022 Appointed Assistant Professor of Sound Art and Sound Design at Simon Fraser University

08.23.2022 Live electronics at Redgate, Vancouver

07.2022 Review in The Wire Issue 462

05.28.2022 Tractatus Umbra Manus at Vancouver New Music (With Sarah Davachi and George Rahi)

04.12.2021 Music for Michael Portnoy’s “GOING” at V-A-C Foundation, Moscow

26.11.2021 live electronics with Jean Brazeau at 428 Gore Street, Vancouver

08.2021 Residency with Karl Hirzer and Allyson Hop at NMC, Calgary

2020-21 “Grain Vapour Ray” for ensemble and electronics for “Generations” Canada tour with ECM+

01.2021-02.2021 Residency at Lobe Studio, Vancouver

02.10.2020 “(Against) the coming world of listening machines” @ Unsound Festival (with Kate Crawford, Hito Steyerl, et al.)

Interview at 01:17:00

06.02.2020 Info Unld with Reece Cox @ Cashmere Radio

02.15.2020 “Rare Earth” with ECM+ at Conservatoire de musique de Montréal

02.16-22.2020 East Coast Tour (Vox Populi, Philidelphia; H0l0, NYC; JACK, NYC; Red Room, Baltimore; and more) 

03.12.2020 “Orchid Mantis” with Michelle Mackenzie, Deep Blue Studios (with Byron Westbrook)

11.16.2019 Electronics with Okkyung Lee and ensemble, Parallel #2, Vancouver New Music

11.09.2019 Interview for Forecast Platform

09.20-21.2019 “Deviant Chain” at Ultima Festival, Oslo

2019-2020 Music for Michael Portnoy’s “Progressive Touch” at Steirischer Herbst 2019, International Film Festival Rotterdam 2020, Vleeshal Center for Contemporary Art

09.07.2019 “RARE EARTH” at TivoliVrendenburg with Vicky Chow, for Gaudeamus Muziekweek 2019

09.07.2019 “Bellows” at Nicolaikerk with Ragnhild May, for Gaudeamus Muziekweek 2019

2019 Nominee for the Gaudeamus Award

03.30 Solo electronics at Deep Blue, Vancouver, CA (w/ Pita)

03.2019 Macdowell Colony Fellowship, Peterborough, NH

02.16.2019 “The Arranger” at Chapel Performance Space, Seattle, WA

12.2018 Guest curator/writer for Technosphere Magazine on Machine Listening (with George Lewis, Florian Hecker, Katrina Burch, Ben Vida, C Spencer Yeh, and Jennifer Walshe)

11.01.2018 Premiere of “The Arranger” at Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

08.24.2018 “Bellows” with Ragnhild May at UNM Bergen, Norway

06.23.2018 “Bellows” with Ragnhild May at Hopkins Centre for the Arts, Hanover, NH (w/ Morton Subotnik)

06.05.2018 Solo electronics at Deep Blue, Vancouver (w/ C Spencer Yeh)

05.2018 NOTAM residency, Oslo

05.04.2018 Premier of “the walls are moving” with Ragnhild May at SPOR Festival, Aarhus

01.21.2018 Solo electronics at Deep Blue, Vancouver (w/ Eli Keszler)

12.15.2017 “the walls are moving” with Ragnhild May at IAC, Malmö

11-12.2017 Residency with Ragnhild May at IAC, Malmö

11.1-7.2017 Germany tour with Ragnhild May (Spectrum, Berlin; Kunstlerhaus Dortmund; Oberdeck, Hanover; Mayhem, Copenhagen)

09.07.2017 Sonic Festival, Christianhavns Beboerhus, Copenhagen, Denmark

10.22-24.2017 Forecast Festival, HKW, Berlin

09.11.2017 Duo with Jennifer Walshe w/ Forecast Festival, Ultima, Oslo

03.12.2017 “Territories III” with Talea Ensemble at Vancouver New Music

11.2016 FORUM residency with Nouvelle Ensemble Moderne, Montreal

11.04.2016 G(o)ng Tomorrow Festival, Copenhagen (w/ Arditti String Quartet + Jennifer Walshe)

1.20.2016 “Territories II” for contrabass clarinet duo and subwoofers, Musik der Jahr Hunderte, Theaterhaus, Stuttgart